Tag Archives: sorrento

McDougall+McConaghy 2015 Moth Worlds – Day 4 video

Again the weather here in Sorrento has continued to stand in the way of good racing. Day 4 of the McDougall + McConaghy 2015 Moth World Championships was a mix of rain, wind and waves. The race committee allowed the sailors to make the vote to commence racing. However, after testing the conditions, the gold fleet were sent home.

Visit the Moth Worlds website:
http://www.mothworlds.org/sorrento/

Video by Beau Outteridge
http://www.beauoutteridge.com/

Chris Rashley defies the odds at McDougall + McConaghy 2015 Moth Worlds

Chris Rashley (GBR)

In the weeks leading up to the McDougall + McConaghy 2015 Moth Worlds, defending champion Nathan Outteridge (AUS) was contemplating who among the 160 entries would be his major competition for the title, and among them was British sailor Chris Rashley.

“There are the fulltime Moth sailors who for the past few years have populated the top ten; like Chris Rashley,” Outteridge said at the time. He was right. Rashley and he had gone toe-to-toe at the 2014 Moth Worlds, with the Australian coming out on top on the final day of racing.

At that event in Rashley’s playground of Hayling Island, England, he pulled off five wins to Outteridge’s four. It was winning the final race that sealed it for the Australian, the race in which the Brit finished 10th and left him second overall.

Fast forward to 2015, neither of the two is leading the Worlds coming into Day 4; that accolade belongs to New Zealander Peter Burling, the 2012 49er Olympic medallist and reigning world champion with Blair Tuke, both of whom were signed by the Emirates Team New Zealand America’s Cup syndicate a year ago.

Rashley, currently in fourth place overall, is once again leading Outteridge, who slipped from second overall to sixth after being caught out in the extremely light and fluky conditions yesterday and being timed out in 19th place. That Rashley is so close to the top of the leaderboard is extraordinary.

Knowing the talent coming to the McDougall + McConaghy 2015 Moth Worlds, and determined to better his second overall at the 2014 Moth Worlds. Rashley arrived in Sorrento well before the event to practice and get used to the local conditions. However, not long into his stay, the Englishman suffered a disc protrusion.

“I collapsed in the street in Sorrento. I could not get up. I was taken to hospital and two days later I was having an MRI. It was a disc protrusion,” Rashley says matter-of-factly, explaining the disc had pulled out from the jelly and straight into his back nerves.

“The body self-protects, it is trying to look after your spinal cord, so the muscles contract to protect it and you can’t move. That’s what the MRI discovered and I was given anti-inflammatories because the area was so swollen.”

After self-protecting, Rashley says his body then started to self-damage. After five days he started physio, a course of steroids and an Epidural, where painkilling drugs are passed into the small of the back via a fine tube. The drug is injected around the nerves that carry signals from the part of your body that feels pain.

Two to three days later, and feeling no pain, Rashley was able to take short walks. “On the third day I went for a little sail,” he said.

Is it painful? “No, the Epidural took care of that. I can’t solve the disc problem right now; that will take three to six months. Is it bad for your back to go sailing? “No, he says.

“And if you walk the beach at these Worlds, you will find lots of guys who have had this problem and some who have it now; it comes from hiking and not being strong in your core. It’s not like I’m the only one,” the understated sailor whose work life includes coaching the British Olympic hopefuls in the Women’s 49erFX class says.

After spending time in hospital, Rashley was out in time to race on the first day of competition. “I have raced every race. It’s a real pleasure to be on the water again; to be in hospital for 10 days is no fun.”

Rashley confines his racing to the Moth class. He believes that is what has helped make him so good at it. He has won four Moth European titles and came close with second at the Worlds last year. “This is a much higher-quality fleet,” he admits, recognising the younger and talented America’s Cup, Olympic and world champions in the record fleet of 160.

His hopes for these Worlds? “If I can even complete all races it will be a great event for me. To come all this way and not compete would have been terrible, so I feel quite lucky,” the sailor from Southampton says.

Racing at the McDougall + McConaghy 2015 International Moth World Championship continues today from 1100 hours. It has been raining for most of a grey and overcast morning, but at least there is breeze.

Full results, news, photos and video at: www.mothworlds.org/sorrento/

By Di Pearson, McDougall + McConaghy Moth Worlds Media

Racing abandoned on Day 4 of McDougall + McConaghy 2015 Moth Worlds

2015mothworlds day 4 no raceDespite their best attempts, race officials were forced to abandon racing on Day 4 of the McDougall + McConaghy 2015 International Moth World Championship being hosted by the Sorrento Sailing Couta Boat Club (SSCBC) at Sorrento in Victoria.

At a meeting with Moth competitors this morning, Event Director, Peter Osbourne (from the SSCBC) asked for a show of hands for racing. Most in the Gold fleet elected for racing. All but a couple in the Silver fleet voted against.

Officials asked competitors to stay ashore while they waited for visibility to improve, along with the general conditions, including pouring rain and winds that were up and down like a yoyo.

Finally, late this afternoon, the Gold fleet headed out to the course, but PRO Garry Hosie felt that of the fleet, perhaps only ten would finish, so once again, racing was abandoned.

Some competitors felt they could race, Josh McKnight (AUS) and Tom Slingsby (AUS) amongst them. But others thought it was a good move, because a fair amount of damage could occur in the built up seaway.

“To be honest, I just wake up every morning and make the best of it. I can’t control the weather,” said McKnight, the 2012 world champion. “I wish we could have stayed out this afternoon. It was 18-20 knots, sailable, but a big sea. It would have been fun though.”

On his current second place, McKnight said, “It won’t be easy to beat Peter Burling, but not impossible. He could have a bad race like everyone else.”

Scott Babbage, is in third place overall, three points behind McKnight. He said, “I’m going very fast at the moment, but if you were going to pick anyone to win, you’d have to say Peter Burling, without a doubt.

“The weather hasn’t been the best so far. Too little wind, too much. It’s hard for the Race Officer – his job is thankless, I wouldn’t do it.”

“I was quick on the second day (good solid wind), some more of that would be good,” he added.

Early this evening, Peter Osbourne commented: “The weather has been challenging and we’re wondering what we did in a previous life to deserve it!

“There are things we know we could have done better, and in hindsight, there are things we would have done differently. Our original PRO, Peter Moor, suffered a heart attack and couldn’t continue. Unfamiliarity with the class among other things, for Peter’s replacement Garry Hosie, has presented its difficulties.”

Osbourne assured all that, “We are here for the customer, the sailors. We’re going to have a technical advisor, Andrew Baglan, on the Gold course on Thursday to represent the class. He is a Moth Sailor and an international umpire. Scott Babbage suggested him,” he said.

“We are going to try our very best – the enemy has been not only high or not enough wind, but the tides too. We have mucked the troops around enough, so we’re going to try to have six more races.

Tomorrow, though, we’re going ahead with the lay day, because winds in the high 20’s are expected. We will start again from 11am on Thursday. We want to deliver what the class wants,” he said of the McDougall + McConaghy 2015 International Moth World Championship.

Full results, news, photos and video at: www.mothworlds.org/sorrento/

By Di Pearson, McDougall + McConaghy Moth Worlds Media

From On The Water Anarchy: 2015 Moth World Championship Day 3 video

A promising forecast rapidly deteriorated into what was the lightest most controversial race yet. A very small percentage of boats were able to even foil, while the rich got richer and sailed away the majority were left low riding. Chris Draper lead all the way till the finish line when he got passed by Japan’s Hiroki Goto. 7 of the 79 sailors in the Gold fleet were able to finish in time leading the way into the controversy as to why the RC ever started the race in the first place.

More stuff from On The Water Anarchy

McDougall+McConaghy 2015 Moth Worlds – Day 3 Results

2015mothworlds day 3 results

Gold fleet results only. No race today for silver fleet

NameCountry12345678Total PointsNet Points
1BURLING, PeterNZL-7-2111113178
2MCKNIGHT, JoshAUS-6321-55353019
3BABBAGE, ScottAUS-81-62315103622
4RASHLEY, ChrisGBR33-7-414483423
5DRAPER, ChrisGBR2436-7-8623823
6OUTTERIDGE, NathanAUS11-4-3221193326
7GULARI, BoraUSA2-124753-8115232
8GOUGH, RobertAUS455-187-11676334
9KOTOUN, AnthonyISV5-9-103365135435
10GOODISON, PaulGBR14-1636104DNF613943
11JENSEN, IainAUS422-542-39329046
12PSAROFAGHIS, ArnaudSUI108-169-129397648
13TUKE, BlairNZL-19171999DNF414849
14GOTO, HirokiJPN3127-201117RAF115151
15ASHBY, GlennAUS775-14-34AVGRDG12105.8057.80
16RAST, ChrisSUI10411-12-2079209361
17RIZZI, StefanoITA6812DNF612-131815562
18KAJIMOTO, KoheiAUS-157-2912131442111571
19MCDOUGALL, AndrewAUS813-18138-2372911978
20KURTS, PhillipAUS1211627DNF-31111519382
21MCMILLAN, LeighGBR116-14-201111103812187
22DAVIES, RayNZL126818-31-4024SCP16089
23BURTON, ThomasAUS24-271117812DNF1719689
24FERRIGHI, Gian MariaITA15-32-3415196142315892
25SLINGSBY, TomAUS1-5-274252DNF12694
26WARNER, KurtisAUS910-21267-126012794
27LANGFORD, KyleAUS1118158-21-2583414094
28CASTLE, JoelAUS-29-4892114102228181104
29BARKER, DeanNZL1419-26112214-3424164104
30HEATHCOTE, JonathanRSA1313-22DNC13151935210108
31LISTER, DavidAUS26-52DNF543269241109
32SALTER, JulianAUS1818-231015OCS742213110
33PEET, GeorgeUSA59262621-29DNF27223114
34CHAPMAN, AndrewAUS1711935-36-373014189116
35WOODS, JamesAUS16-36-32131781756195127
36JOHNSON, TomAUS9-29218-25131463182128
37SARE, WarrenAUS-39UFD331017201239250131
38ÅKERVALL, NilsSWE-3226-312212192131194131
39PHILLIPS, WilliamAUS21-3413162021-3543203134
40HISCOCKS, SimonGBR-2219-36710211168194136
41OWEN-SMITH, JamesAUS-38-24171916241845201139
42FERRIGHI, StefanoITA2217UFD172816DNF40300140
43CONNOR, CharlesAUS-33-33151527162053212146
44HOLENWEG, DavidSUI36-43UFD2318172826271148
45THORPE, LesAUS252124DNC-38292525267149
46PHILLIPS, SamuelAUS31-35-41231418958229153
47TAILBY, ReeceAUS2421-4214-28191957224154
48PEARSON, BrentAUS3415192532DNFDNF30315155
49WILSON, PatrickUSA13-42DNF309333246285163
50VEAL, RohanAUS-201520-24181515DNF207163
51MIGHELL, HaroldAUS-25201624-30222062219164
52GOLDSBERRY, JonnyUSA19-37123435DSQ3233282165
53MOON, BenUSA23161722-3220-2670226168
54CAMPBELL, ANDREWUSA28-46-292123221065244169
55JACKSON, RichardAUS32-58DNF1916133161310172
56SHERRING, JackAUS21-4518282625-3155249173
57FREDDI, ThomasITA43DNFBFD3319102347335175
58ROBERTS, DanielAUS23-44233129-372254263182
59COTTON, ScottAUS42231336-4847DNF22311183
60DAMIC, LukaAUS38-40UFD16152618SCP305185
61KISSANE, AlistairIRL29-4338-4531301641273185
62TABATA, WakakoJPN-4735222727-362748269186
63SUZUKI, MasatomoJPN27253537-42-392636267186
64WOOLLEY, GeoffNZL42298-49-45362151281187
65KNOWLES, MattUSA26282540-4135DNF37312191
66THOMAS, StevenAUS16271011DNFDNFDNF49353193
67WYATT, CharlieAUS2831DNF-4634352544323197
68MURPHY, AnnaliseIRL-4526DNF30291816DNF324199
69WARREN, JasperAUS1810283444-45DNF66325200
70ENGLAND, SamanthaAUS48-49-582626241759307200
71GRAVARE, MartinSWE4538BFD2823UFD1552361201
72LOGAN, DavidAUS-36-473025243213DNF287204
73KIRBY, ROMEUSA-53222532-37313364297207
74RESCH, NikolausAUT303020-332427DNFDNF324211
75LORING, DavidUSA4038UFD3722-4424SCP340216
76STEELE, ChrisNZL17-41DNF29332733DNF340219
77MARIE, BenoitFRA3020DNF-42362337DNF348226
78SHARPE, ScottAUS-413028313333DNFDNF356235
79HORTON, AndyUSA34-591940-414129UFD343243

Japan to the fore at McDougall + McConaghy 2015 Moth Worlds

2015mothworlds hiroki goto

Japan’s Hiroki Goto unusually showed emotion after taking out Race 8 in the Gold fleet Finals of the McDougall + McConaghy 2015 International Moth World Championship being hosted by the Sorrento Sailing Couta Boat Club at Sorrento in Victoria.

“Japanese people do not show emotion, but I was leading. There was nobody in front of me and a big spectator fleet as I came to the finish. It was the most amazing feeling. I could not help it, I shouted out, because I was so happy. It felt so good to win,” Goto said.

Goto typically enjoys the breeze, “but I was in good shape from the beginning. I was in the top ten in the light breeze on the first day (he was third in the opening race) and now today I win. I don’t understand, as I feel best in 15 knots and sailing on flat seas.

“Today I just seemed to have the advantage – it is strange to discover I can sail in light wind. I was in second place for a while; Chris Draper (GBR) had a good lead. But I gybed and was sailing deeper and faster and I could gybe on my foils. Chris couldn’t,” said Goto, who took the lead at that point and has moved up to 14th overall.

Peter Burling (NZL) continued his good run with third place in a dwindling north-nor ‘easterly wind that petered out to 2-3 knots. Race officials abandoned further racing for the day at the conclusion of Race 8 for the Gold fleet.

Nathan Outteridge was timed out in 19th place (“that has never happened to me before,” the Australian said) and dropped down to sixth place overall, Burling now leads 2012 Moth world champion, Josh McKnight, by 11 points with a drop in play. McKnight finished fifth in today’s race.

Following 10th place Scott Babbage has moved into third place, while Great Britain’s Chris Rashley (GBR) is in fourth place after finishing eighth. On equal points behind him is fellow Brit, Chris Draper, who was second today behind Goto.

There will be cause for double celebration in Japan, as their only female contender Wakako Tabata has lead the Women’s since Day 1. Not only that, she is sailing in the Gold fleet and was very excited by her 48th place today. Why? “Because I beat Tom Slingsby – I beat Tom Slingsby,” she said, incredulous.

“I am surprised I am the leading woman. I have only sailed a Moth for half a year and I am sailing against women like Sam England (AUS) and Annalise Murphy (IRE),” Tabata said. England won the Women’s 2011 world title, while Murphy finished fourth at the 2012 Olympics in the Laser Radial.

Tabata represented Japan in the 470 Women’s at the 2012 Olympics. Beforehand, she won the 470 Women’s title at the Asian Games. Currently, she and Goto are campaigning for the 2016 Olympics in the Mixed Nacra 17.

“We have only been sailing the Nacra together for half a year also,” Goto laughs. “We are not very good, but I think now that both of us are sailing the Nacra and the Moth, we will only become better. That is the hope.”

Goto is also excited as the next Moth Worlds will be held in his hometown of Hayama, Japan. “Wakako also lives nearby. We are thinking about it already,” he ended.

The Silver fleet did not race today. Currently Adriano Petrino (ITA) leads Tom Spithill (AUS) and Ryan Seaton (IRE).

Racing at the McDougall + McConaghy 2015 International Moth World Championship is due to start from 1100 hours tomorrow morning.

Full results, news, photos and video at: www.mothworlds.org/sorrento/

By Di Pearson, McDougall + McConaghy Moth Worlds Media

Rohan Veal – former Moth world champion from Victoria returns to the fold

2015mothworlds rohan veal

In 2005, Victoria’s Rohan Veal had only been in the Moth class for four years and pulled off the biggest coup in Moth history when he won the 2005 Moth Worlds – the first person to win the Worlds using the hydrofoil technique – in 2009 he left competitive sailing, but has returned to the fold at the McDougall + McConaghy 2015 International Moth World Championship.

‘Lord of the Wings’, as Veal is known for his Moth antics, made a last minute comeback. “I’d planned to come down here anyway, just to watch, because I didn’t want to miss it. Andrew McDougall said he had a spare boat, did I want to race. It was a pretty hard decision, but hard to pass up. Now he’s loaned me the boat, I had no choice but to say yes, so I entered the day the Worlds started.”

Protagonist Veal’s 2005 Worlds win left mixed feelings among the diehards who were not keen to accept a ‘hydrofoiler’ as the world champion. Then 28, the Victorian sailor was at the forefront of development in the class.

He first took the foiler to the Worlds in 2003, in France. “I went on the water and did what the English referred to as the ‘Veal Heel’, an aggressive windward heel and bow up technique,” Veal explained in 2005.

The class ‘guinea pig’, Veal moved forward with the next www of development and went on to clean sweep the 2007 Japan Moth National Championship, professing he did so with “a combination of Andrew McDougall’s design and development on the boat, along with some skill/technique that we have been working on with Andrew and Lex Bertrand for many months beforehand.”

On the funny side, Veal was the subject of police scrutiny, for speeding three times the limit inside harbours!

2007 Moth World Championship to now

Veal won the first eight races to clean sweep again with a Bladerider at the 2007 Worlds. Scott Babbage (NSW) finished a comfortable second overall with a Bladerider and Victorian Andrew ‘A-Mac’ McDougall, who designed the Bladerider, was the second Master sailor and a respectable sixth overall.

“I haven’t sailed since, not a Moth or a dinghy – let alone hiked on a boat. My first real taste of getting back into this will be the first heat. I’m just going through the boat with A-Mac (McDougall) and trying to get my head around it.

“All the issues I had back in the early days have been resolved. To finish every race is my major goal,” Veal ended.

Not only has Veal finished every race, he is in a remarkable 36th overall with a top finish of 15th, which he has achieved three times and made it into the Gold fleet finals with the likes of Olympic medallists and America’s Cup stars. Along Veal All three have thrown their hats in the ring at these Worlds. All three have designs on the title, make no mistake, they would not be here otherwise.

It goes without saying that Veal racing a Mach 2, the end result of collaboration between McDougall and McConaghy. The two spent many years working together to develop high performance Moth designs, such as the Mach 2, which was immediately successful and has dominated the top of the Worlds leaderboard since 2009.

Racing at the McDougall + McConaghy 2015 International Moth World Championship continues on today with the commencement of the Finals Series. At the time of writing, one race had been completed before the Gold fleet had been sent ashore due to little and fluky breezes.

Full results, news, photos and video at: www.mothworlds.org/sorrento/

By Di Pearson, McDougall + McConaghy Moth Worlds Media

McDougall+McConaghy 2015 Moth Worlds – Day 3 video

There wasn’t a lot of wind on day 3 of the McDougall+McConaghy 2015 Moth Worlds. Gold fleet were the only ones to get in a race. We caught up with Olympic medalist/America’s Cup helmsman, Chris Draper (GBR), and the race winner, Hiroki Goto (Japan) to hear about the one and only race of the day. We also had a chat with New Zealand match racer, Chris Steele, to talk about the obstructions and distractions around the boat park.

Visit the Moth Worlds website:
http://www.mothworlds.org/sorrento/

Video by Beau Outteridge
http://www.beauoutteridge.com/