Forum

The forum this year is moving online and will be freely visible on Foiling Week social channels (Facebook, YouTube and Linkedin) with the purpose of enhancing the interaction with the foiling community.
The followers of our social channels will be notified, a good reason to subscribe if you have not already done so. Alternatively, the links to the youtube live streaming will be published on this page as soon as they are available.

  Thursday, July 1st
9:00 AM Flying over barriers:Foiling for Gender Equality in pro watersports?
link to streaming
  Liv MacKay
  Kimo Worthington
  Daniela Moroz
  Jonquil Hackenberg
  Jimmy Spithill
   
10:00 AM IMOCA Future: Too far, too Fast, What is too much risk for the human Pilot?
link to streaming
  Sam Manuard
  Cole Brauer
  Antoine Mermod
   
   
   
11:00 AM World Speed Sailing Record: Pioneers
link to streaming
  Paul Larsen
  Don Montague
   
   
   
   
12:00 AM From Windsurf Freestyle to IQFoil
link to streaming
  Oda Johanne
  Sarah Quita Offringa
   
1:00 PM First Foiling Magazine: What to Write about? Who’s our audience?
link to streaming
  Kjell van Sice, Foiling Magazine
  Mirco Babini, President IKA
  Erik Antonsen, Progression Project
   
   
2:00 PM SuMoth Challenge: Sustainability
link to streaming
  PoliTo Sailing Team
  PoliMi Sailing Team
  Padova (Mothis)
  UniPV Sailing Team
  Rafale ETS
  Sergio Caramel, Ecofoiler
   
  Friday, July 2nd
9:00 AM Managing the Biggest Foiling World Event: The Cup Rulers
link to streaming
  Aaron Young (RNZYS)
  Bertie Bicket (RYS)
   
   
   
   
 
10:00 AM Accesibility: Foiling for All #fastblindrider
POSTPONED TO SUNDAY
  Enrico Sulli (#fastblindrider)
  Francesco Favettini
(Action for amputees)
   
   
   
   
11:00 AM Hydrofoil Safety for the “grand publique”
link to streaming
  Edouard du Doré, (Decathlon)
  Jordi Aranega (Enginuity)
   
   
   
   
12:00 AM Don’t be a Kook: Foiling Safety and Accesibility
link to streaming
  Mike Vicens (Seakindly Foil School)
  Matt Nuzzo, REAL Watersports training
   
1:00 PM E-Foiling Match made in Heaven and the Future of Electric Propulsion
link to streaming
  Nicholas Leason (Lift)
  Gustav Hasselskog, Candela
  Luc Blecha (Zeest)
  Massimo de Luca
   
2:00 PM SuMoth Challenge: Innovation and sustainability
link to streaming
  PoliTo Sailing Team
  PoliMi Sailing Team
  Padova (Mothis)
  UniPV Sailing Team
  Rafale ETS
  SuMoth Jury
   
  Saturday, July 3rd
9:00 AM Game Changer: Round one of AC Foiler Design Innovations
link to streaming
  Checco Bruni
  Guillaume Verdier
  Elise Beavis
  Laura Marimon
   
   
 
10:00 AM World Speed Sailing Record
link to streaming
  M Van der Broek (SP80)
  Xavier Leperq (SP80)
  Benoit Gaudiot (SP80)
  Alex Caizergues (Syroco)
  Romain Lanos (Syroco)
   
11:00 AM Before there were Pros: Wing/Surf foil design/culture evolution
link to streaming
  Annie “Starr” Reickert
  Nils Rosenblad, NAISH
  Tony Logosz,
  Paula Novotnova (GWA)
  Klaas Voget
   
12:00 AM Sustainability: Does the Foiling Community have Power?
link to streaming
  Kjell van Sice (Foiling Magazine)
  Kellie Covington (Ocean Race)
  Svein Rasmussen (Starboard)
1:00 PM Keeping up with Foiling: A Federation’s Challenge
POSTPONED TO SUNDAY
  David Graham, World Sailing CEO
   
   
   
   
2:00 PM IKA Olympic Games Kitefoil
POSTPONED TO SUNDAY
  Gisela Pulido
  Daniella Moroz,
  Mirko Babini
   
   
   
   
  Sunday, July 4th
9:30 AM Keeping up with Foiling: A Federation’s Challenge
link to streaming
  David Graham, World Sailing CEO
   
   
   
   
   
10:30 AM Accesibility: Foiling for All #fastblindrider
link to streaming
  Enrico Sulli (#fastblindrider)
  Francesco Favettini
(Action for amputees)
   
   
   
   
11:30 PM IKA Olympic Games Kitefoil
link to streaming
  Gisela Pulido
  Daniella Moroz,
  Mirko Babini